Joystick - Kit

Overview

The Joystick DIY Kit allows one to control numerous projects with the Quantum Platform, like a remote controlled car or a robotic arm.

 

This DIY Kit page is currently optimized for revision I.

intermediate

15 $

intermediate

15 $

 


Required hardware

Components

The full DIY Kit can be purchased here

The components are part of the DIY Kit or can be sourced separately with help of the BOM:

Picture

Name

Designator

Quantity

Picture

Name

Designator

Quantity

Thumb Joystick with Cap

U1, U2

2

2.1mm Barrel Jack

J2

1

Battery Harness

 

1

 

Battery Holder

M1

1

 

Ribbon Connector

J1

1

 

Ribbon Cable

 

1

Sliding Switch

S2

1

Tactile Button

S1

1

Reads: “0.22µF”

220n Polarized Capacitor

C1

1

Reads: “104”

100n Capacitor

C3

1

1N4000 Diode

D1, D2

2

Reads: “1µF”

1u Polarized Capacitor

C2

1

 

240Ω Resistor

R5

1

390Ω Resistor

R6

1

4.7kΩ Resistor

R2

1

Radial LED (5mm)

D3

1

LM317MB

U3

1

 

Heatsink Pad

 

1

10kΩ Resistor

R1, R2, R4

3

 

Mounting Hardware

  • 2x M2 Standoffs

  • 4x M2 Screws

  • 2x M2.5 Screws

  • 2x M2.5 Nuts

  • 5x M3 Screws

  • 1x M3 Nuts

  • 2x M4 Screws

 

18

Joystick PCB

Q-PCB-001

1

Q-Client Builder Base

 

1

 

Tools

Picture

Name

Quantity

Link

Picture

Name

Quantity

Link

Small slotted-head screwdriver

1

Included in the Component Kit

or you can pick from one on our Recommended Tools List

Soldering Iron

1

You can pick from one on our Recommended Tools List

Solder

1

You can pick from one on our Recommended Tools List

Diagonal Cutters

1

You can pick from one on our Recommended Tools List

Work Holder

1

You can pick from one on our Recommended Tools List


Story

The idea

The motivation behind creating the Joystick DIY Kit is to offer a project that is simple to build and highly versatile to use. With this Joystick Kit you are able to easily control a wide variety of motorized projects.

Video

Build Process

Step 1: PCD Assembly and Soldering

Take a look at the required components above and determine their final position on the PCB. The following images should be a good reference:

 

Place groups of components on the board and then solder them to the pads. It is recommended to start with components with the lowest profile, like for example resistor and them move up to components like buttons with higher profile.

To determine the values of the given resistors and to place them in the correct position, please refer to a resistor color code calculator like this one:

https://www.digikey.com/en/resources/conversion-calculators/conversion-calculator-resistor-color-code

Using some form of work holder is advised. You can find a list of suitable work holders on our Recommended Tools List.

We included a pad to put between the regulator (U3) and the surface of the PCB. Use an M3 screw and nut from the kit to mount it.

Step 2: Connecting to the Builder Base

Please refer to the following picture for how we imagined the Joystick could be connected to the Builder Base:

Follow the steps to get everything mounted accordingly:

  • mount the 9V battery holder to the bottom with M2.5 screws and nuts

  • free the Builder Base from its case and mount it to the bottom with M2 standoffs and screws

  • assemble the ribbon cable so it looks like the following

  • clip a 9V battery into the holder and connect it to the barrel jack with the harness contained in the kit

  • plug the ribbon cable in and connect the ends to the terminals of the Builder Base by splitting them apart

  • the ribbon cable connector is labeled and needs to be wired according to how the firmware is set up

We have a 3D file for a joystick case here:

The upper case half case can be mounted to the PCB with 4 M3 screws that are included in the Kit. The lower half gets connected to the upper half with 2 M4 screws that are also included.


Projects

Joystick

The project page can be found here https://quantumintegrate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/QHD/pages/1240104961/Joystick%2B-%2BProject.

In this section we will explain how to make the DIY Kit compatible with the project.

After the Builder Base got connected to the bottom of the Joystick, the ends of the ribbon cable can be split and wired into the Builder Base. There is a little dot on the bottom of the PCB next to the ribbon cable connector indicating which pin is the most outer on after the cable is plugged in. Then there is a table explaining which pin is which in or output from the Joystick. Please wire the single wires from the ribbon cable to the client as follows:

SW1 → GP0

Y1 → GP1

X1 → GP2

SW2 → GP3

Y2 → GP4

X2 → GP5

SW3 → GP6

Then 3.3V gets connected which each other, same procedure for GND.

The firmware file is different than in the project and can be found here:

With these changes you can follow the instructions here and use the DIY Kit for this project: https://quantumintegrate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/QHD/pages/1240104961/Joystick%2B-%2BProject#Step-3%3A-Build-the-Application

 


Gallery

 

 

 


Resources

Current revision

Assembly files for the current revision of the DIY Kit (Rev J):

https://github.com/QuantumIntegration/Q-PCB-002-Joystick-Hardware-Files/tree/Rev_J

Older revisions

-

-

-

-